Link to tournament software results:  CLICK HERE

PROGRAMME with results: CLICK HERE 

Highland Restricted Title Clean Sweep for Sophie (Inverness), Cara (Lochcarron) and Jackson (Buckie)

On Saturday 24th March 2018 Inverness Leisure Centre hosted the Highland Restricted Age group tournament under 12, under 15 and under 18.   Over 100 players travelled from all over the Highlands to compete: Inverness, Lochcarron, Applecross, Western Isles, Barra, Gairloch, Caithness, Culbokie, Fortrose, Dingwall, Moray, Buckie, Nairn and Broadford.  HBG were delighted to see players compete in their first tournament and hope they enjoyed the experience.

The tournament run in pool system continuing onto elimination final rounds (with consolation events only running for doubles events).  All games were 1 to 21 with setting. The large intake could only allow this – but we did want to ensure pools were played for all events to ensure players got an equal amount of games throughout the day.

Under 18 Results:

Boys Singles – the final saw Conan Smith (Moray) secure the win against over Aaron Morrison (Inverness) 21-12.  Third place playoff saw Mark McCoustra (Caithness) secure a win against Paul Stewart (Caithness) 21-18.

Girls Singles – the final saw Emma Donald (Moray) beat Nadia Fenton (Gairloch) 21-9.  Third place playoff saw Morven Coghill (Caithness) narrowly beat Shona Cumming (Moray) 22-20.  Morven did manage to secure a win in pool stage against Emma 21-15 to lead first place in the pool.

Boys Doubles – in the final Conan Smith/Bruce McWhirter (Moray) secured the win against Craig and Paul Stewart (Caithness) 21-15 with Mark McCoustra (Caithness)/Aaron Morrison (Inverness) take third place losing 21-18 against Craig and Paul. Consolation Plate B went to Eion Cumming (Gairloch)/Matthew Goodman (Lochcarron). Consolation Plate C went to Fergus McWilliam/Ross Lyon (Inverness).

Girls Doubles – with a round robin final seeing Emma Donald (Moray)/Nadia Fenton (Gairloch) narrowly win against Morven Coghill (Caithness)/Megan Campbell (Inverness) 21-19 and Shona Cumming (Moray)/Eden Cowie (Moravian) take third place.

Mixed doubles – with final against Bruce McWhirter/Shona Cumming (Moray) beating Conan Smith/Emma Donald 21-16.  Third place saw Aaron Morrison (Inverness)/Nadia Fenton (Gairloch) win 21-16 against Josh Wilson/Eden Cowie (Moravian).  Consolation plate went to Mark McCoustra/Morven Coghill (Caithness).

No triple winners in this event – doubles winners were Emma Donald, Conan Smith, Bruce McWhirter.  Well done all.

Under 15 Results:

Boys Singles – final saw Zen McClure (Moray) narrowly beat Jamie Fraser (Moray) 23-21.  Third place playoff Rory Kiln (Inverness) beat Alex Thompson (Moray 21-19).

Girls Singles – final saw Sophie Barrie (Inverness) secure a comfortable win 21-9 against Ashley Donald (Moray).  Third place playoff saw Eleanor Strath (Lochcarron) beat Olive Richards (Fortrose) 21-17.

Boys Doubles – final saw Alex Thompson/Jamie Fraser (Moray) beat 21-16 Ben Denehy/Cameron Galbraith (Barra).  Third place playoff saw James Brown (Lochcarron)/Alastair Gordon (Inverness) win 21-19 over Allan Robertshaw/Will Oag (Caithness).  Consolation plate went to Callum Craig (Nairn)/Rory Kiln (Inverness).

Girls Doubles – the final saw Sophie Barrie (Inverness/Ashley Donald (Moray) beat Eleanor Strath (Lochcarron)/Isobel Howard (Moray) 21-8.  Third place play off saw Elissa Hunter-Dorans (Inverness)/Eryn Dawson (Moravian) beat Molly MacDonald/Beth MacPhail (Western Isles) 21-13. Consolation plate won by Maisey Richards / Olive Richards (Fortrose).

Mixed Doubles – the final saw Zen McClure (Moray)/Sophie Barrie (Inverness) win 21-12 against Alex Thompson/Ashley Donald (Moray).  Third place playoff say Jamie Fraser (Moray)/Abigail Barrie (Inverness) beat Cameron Mackenzie/Beth MacPhail (Western Isles) 21-12.  Consolation plate was won by James Brown/Eleanor Strath (Lochcarron).

Triple winner – Sophie Barrie (Inverness) – tournament was one year out of Sophie age group; and look forward to Sophie continuing to be successful representing Highland area.  Doubles winner – Zen McClure (Moray).  Please also note Abigail Barrie (age 9 took third place medal in mixed in an U15 event) – phenomenal.  Must be something in the Barrie water – need to share the secret David.  HBG know first-hand the hard work the Barrie family put into Badminton community and have watched the girls continue to be in contention within the Scottish set-up and look forward to following their success in the coming years.  Well done all.

Under 12 Results:

Boys Singles – in the final saw Jackson Smith beat fellow Moravian Lucas Wood 22-20 in a very tight game.  Third place playoff saw Callum McWhirter (Moray) beat Daniel Bannerman (Culbokie) 21-17.

Girls Singles – in the final another thriller game saw Cara Strath just pip Abigail Barrie 24-22.  Third place play off saw Sophie Howard (Moray) beat Daniella Lewis (Moray) 21-20.

Boys Doubles – the final saw Jackson Smith/Lucas Wood (Moravian) beat Callum McWhirter/Lewis Paterson (Moray) 21-13.  Third place playoff say Euan Laing/Angus Robertson (Moray) just beat 24-22 Marzuq Alam/Archie Moonie (Moravian).  Consolation plate was won by Jack Underwood/Daniel Bannerman (Culbokie).

Girls Doubles – the final saw Cara Strath (Lochcarron)/Abigail Barrie (Inverness) beat Sophie Howard/Daniella Lewis (Moray) 21-10.  Third place play off saw Imogen Geddes/Abigail Macrae (Culbokie) beat scratch pairing Ruby McIntosh (Moray)/Katie Wright (Inverness) 21-9. Consolation plate was won by Madilyn Barber/Mackenzie Meadows (Inverness).

Double winners: Cara Strath (Lochcarron) & Jackson Smith (Moravian).   Well done all.

Special thanks:

I would like to thank Inverness Leisure Centre for their use of their facility – the staff were excellent at making sure we were catered for throughout the day.  All our volunteers who made the day run as smoothly as possible: Marion McCoustra, Sharon Barrie, Leslie Gordon, Caroline Brown, Tracey Gough, Lisa Fenton-Obrien, Robbie Brown, Andrew Durrand, David Barrie, Megan Campbell and Jane Grant.  Without all our helpers we would not be able to run any events therefore their help is very much appreciated.

Results can be found:   www.highlandbadmintongroup.co.uk

Report Courtesy of Margaret Campbell as at 26th March 2018