SSBU Primary Inter Area Team Event - 18th March

Top left: Sophie, Eleanor, Robbie, Rory
Bottom left: Goerge, James, Abi, Cara

(posted 19th March 2017 - write up courtesy of Margaret Campbell, HBG)

On Saturday 18th March 8 players were proudly escorted by Highland Badminton Group to On-X in Linwood, Paisley to compete in a SSBU Primary inter Area team event - this consisted of 7 teams from all over Scotland regional area.

The team consisted on 8 Players

Boys:  Rory Kiln (Inverness P7), Robbie Leslie (Inverness P7), James Brown (Lochcarron P6), Goerge Murphy (Lochcarron P6)

Girls: Sophie Barrie (Inverness P7), Eleanor Strath (Lochcarron P7), Cara Strath (Lochcarron P6), Abi Barrie (Inverness P4)

The team arrived (delayed through road closures / incidents) to first take on Ayrshire team. The team worked hard against this team securing 2 wins out of the 7 games (all highland doubles figures).  These were hard fought and this got them ready to take on team Edinburgh (the overall winners at the end of all games). Again a great effort against this team getting into double digits in some cases.  The third team they played were Glasgow - again a very strong team to play against and close games.  Next team was Mid-East Lothian (2nd place winners overall at the end) - the team secured 2 wins out of 7.  Central was the next team to go up against - the team had a full house win on all games; outstanding performance.  Final team to play were Renfrew - team kept up their winning spree and secured 5 wins out of the 7.

Overall team Highland came in 5th - which was absolutely fantastic.  It has been a very long time since Highland entered a team at a national level and the players should be incredibly proud of their efforts.  We will definitely have this event pencilled into the calendar next year.  From start to finish it was very satisfying to see every player grow in confidence and vastly improve every game they played throughout the day.  Highland Badminton Group is very much hoping that this experience develops the player further in their badminton sport.

Many thanks to parents who made it possible for the juniors to participate, David Barrie and Margaret Campbell who organised the games throughout the day; Rob Brown for keeping us up-to-date with 90s music on the bus on the way home; and Megan Campbell our young leader who mentored and looked after the juniors all day.  Last but not least to Sandra Downie and Robert Gaw for organising this event - again; the commitment to the sport is second to none; and extremely well run.

To players - keep up the hard work and training.  You are a credit to your coaches. A very big WELL DONE!

South Highland Primary Schools Championships

Click link for results: CLICK here

 

Winners / Qualified to next round:

Pos. Name Club
Boys Singles
1 Alastair Gordon Milton of Leys Primary School
2 Alexander Dudley Millbank Primary
3 Zaigham Askari Central Primary schoo
4 Sandy Mcwilliam Lochardil Primary School
Girls Singles
1 Sophie Barrie Lochardil Primary School
2 Abbie Barrie Lochardil Primary School
3 Grace Macdonald Milton of Leys Primary School
4 Michaela Glennie DALNEIGH PRIMARY
Boys Doubles
1 Ewen Mcarthur+Sandy Mcwilliam Lochardil Primary School
2 Robbie Duncan+Dylan Harrold Inshes Primary
3 Ewan Cowan+John Mckinnon Inshes Primary
4 Peter Stasiak+Daner Strzelec-Farag St Josephs PS
Girls Doubles
1 Abbie Barrie+Sophie Barrie Lochardil Primary School
2 Emilija Kavina+Madison Sutherland Merkinch
3 Lucia Ireland+Lucy Kelly Lochardil Primary School
4 Sophie Ewan+Marietta Lamackova Inshes Primary