Updated 29th April 2018

Link to tournament software:  CLICK HERE

PDF Programme: CLICK HERE

Facebook page:  CLICK HERRE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highland’s Hero Mark Mackay’s Triple Title Win

Over the weekend of 28/29th April 2018 Black Isle Leisure Centre hosted the Highland Championships.  With players travelling from all across Scotland competing for the singles, doubles and mixed titles; Highland Badminton Group were busying themselves preparing to ensure players got the most games possible in the limited time available.

The format was in elimination format with A, B and C rounds – if the player lost their first game in A round then they proceeded to B round, then if they lost 2nd game in B round they proceeded to C round.  If the player lost their 2nd game in A round them proceeded to B round.  This was to ensure all players received a minimum of 3 games in an event.  Anyone proceeding to semis and above in A round received medals/trophies.  Winners of B & C rounds received medals.  All games were best of 3 to 21 with setting.

The results were as follows:

Saturday 28th April

Mens’ Doubles

A Round – The first semi-final was between Paul Geri (Glasgow) and Duncan Grant (Inverness) win 21-13, 21-19 over John Qua (Ayrshire) & Micky Thien (Lochcarron).  The second semi-final was between Mark Mackay & Martyn Cook (Caithness) win 21-12 21-17 over Liam Delday & Andrew Reid (Orkney).  Mark and Martyn then went on to beat Paul and Duncan 21-13, 21-11.  This was marks first title win of the weekend.  The 3rd place playoff Liam and Andrew beat John and Micky 23-21, 21-18.

B Round – the all Caithness final saw Craig Jappy and Euan Jappy neat Sam Campbell & John Durrand in a tight contest 15-21, 23-21, 21-18.  Note: Craig and Euan missed out of the semi final again Paul and Duncan in a thrilling match at quarter final stages.

C Round – the final saw father and son Sam Johnson and Daniel Johnson (Edinburgh) beat John Young and Robert Morrison (Elgin/Keith) 21-16 21-14.

Ladies Doubles

A Round – The first semi final saw Britt Ashton and Megan Munro (Edinburgh) beat Suzanne Henderson (Inverness) and Claire Johnston (Aberdeen) 21-17 21-12.  The second semi final saw Carole Begg and Shona Mackay (Caithness) beat Megan Campbell (Inverness) and on day substitute Ashley Donald (Moray) 21-8, 21-9.  The final saw Britt and Megan win in tight clinch 21-18 12-21 21-18 against Shona And Carole.  The 3rd place play off saw Suzanne and Claire beat Megan and Ashley 21-16 21-10.

B Round – the final saw Angela Bell and Emma Donald beat Rebecca Reid and Alison Shearer (Orkney) 21-14 21-15.

C Round – the final saw Beckie gun and Lauren Gunn (Caithness) win 21-10 21-16 against mum and daughter Nicole and Karen Miller (Caithness).

Mixed Doubles

A Round – The first semi final saw Martyn Cook and Carole Begg (Caithness) beat Matthew Reid and Alison Shearer (Orkney) 21-15 21-16.  The second semi final saw Mark and Shona Mackay beat Greg Broadbent and Britt Ashton (Edinburgh) 21-19 21-10.  Mark and Shona then went on to take the title 23-19 21-11against Martyn and Carole in the all Catihness final.  This was the 4th year in a row Mark and Shona has won this title – amazing; along with marks second title of the championships.  The 3rd place play off saw Greg and Britt beat Matthew and Alison 21-13 21-14.

B Round – the final saw Duncan Grant (Inverness) and Laura Muir (Glasgow) beat Andrew Reid and Rebecca Reid (Orkney) 18-21 21-18 21-18 in an epic match.

C Round – the final saw Johnathan Fyfe and Megan Munro (Edinburgh) beat Micky Thien and Megan Campbell (Lochcarron/Inverness).

Sunday 29th April

Mens Singles

A Round – The first semi final saw Mark Mackay (Caithness) beat Matthew Reid (Orkney) 21-15 21-10.  On the other court saw a battle between Callum Smith (Borders) and Owen Turner (Nairn) with Owen eventually prevailing 10-21 21-17 21-19; match of the day.  The final then saw the mighty Mark Mackay with a dominate title win 21-11 21-7 over Owen.  This made Marks triple win of the weekend.  The 3rd place playoff saw Callum Smith beat Matthew Reid 21-14 21-18.

B Round – the final should have been Andrew Reid (Orkney) and Marc Graham (Glasgow) but unfortunately Andrew had to leave to catch the ferry before he could complete the final.  Both players received medals.  There was an epic battle between Andrew Reid (Orkney) and Duncan Grant 9Inverness) with Andrew prevailing 21-18 14-21 21-18 I the semi final match.  Duncan took the HBG record for most 3 setters played in one weekend…

C Round -  the final saw the battle of the Sam’s.  Sam Johnson (Edinburgh) beat Sam Campbell (Caithness) 21-18 21-19 in the last game of the weekend.

Ladies Singles

A Round – the first semi final say Megan Munro (Inverness) beat Lindsey Ireland (Aberdeen) in antoher long hard fought match 12-21 22-20 21-19.  The second semi final saw Shona Mackay (Caithness) beat Laura Muir (Glasgow) 16-21 21-13 21-14.  The final Shona win 21-15 21-11 over Megan making it Shona’s second title win of the weekend.  The 3rd place playoff saw Lindsey beat Laura 21-15 21-19.

B Round – the final saw Emma Donald (Moray) beat Rebecca Reid (Orkney) 21-10 21-7.

C Round – the final saw Claire Johnston (Aberdeen) beat Alison Shearer (Orkney) 21-19 21-10.

Many thanks to all players for entering and Black Isle Leisure Centre staff in their continued use of the facility.  HBG volunteers did provide tea/coffee, sandwiches and home baking which I would like to thank: Marion McCoustra, Andrew Durrand and Jane Grant.  HBG are all volunteers and would like to thank all helpers at the weekend who freely give up time to make Highland tournaments possible – Ian Campbell, Jane Grant, David Barrie, Sharon Barrie, and our youngest helper Abigail Barrie with the phrase of the weekend ‘Don’t worry – I’m on it’ to ensure new shuttles were out and table kept tidy.

Juniors admittance to adult tournaments – HBG would like to make all juniors aware that we do allow you into adult tournaments and we do expect a level of behaviour - you must show respect to facility staff and HBG officials. It has been reported that some juniors were being asked continually to sit down and stay away from courts whilst players were on along with upsetting facility staff.  Most juniors’ behaviour (95%) was exemplary but we must insist all juniors show respect else will not allow the offenders admittance into future adult tournaments; this is not a playground you are in.

I would like to thank those who do travel miles to our tournaments for the continued support – Orkney in particular, along with those who have overnight stays due to excessive distance to travel. This is a mammoth effort for accommodation and transport costs.

Winners:

Pos.

Name

Club

Mens Singles

1

Mark Mackay

Caithness

2

Owen Turner

Edinburgh University

3

Callum Smith

Ind Aff

4

Matthew Reid

Orkney

B Winner:  Marc Graham, Glasgow / Andrew Reid, Orkney

C Winner: Sam Johnson, Edinburgh

Ladies Singles

1

Shona Mackay

Caithness

2

Megan Munro

Edinburgh University

3

Lindsey Ireland

Cults academy

4

Laura Muir

Strathclyde University

B Winner:  Emma Donald, Moray

C Winner: Claire Johnston, Aberdeen

Mens Doubles

1

Martyn Cook+Mark Mackay

Caithness

2

Paul Geri+Duncan Grant

Westside Badminton Club/Ind Aff

3

Liam Delday+Andrew Reid

Orkney

4

John Qua+Micky Thien

Shettleston/Culloden

B Winner:  CraigJappy / Euan Jappy, Caithness

C Winner: Daniel Johnson / Sam Johnson, Edinburgh

Ladies Doubles

1

Britt Ashton+Megan Munro

Edinburgh Badminton Academy/Edinburgh University

2

Carole Begg+Shona Mackay

Caithness

3

Suzanne Henderson+Claire Johnston

Culloden/Perth 20

4

Megan Campbell+Ashley Donald

Millburn Academy/Badminton Moray

B Winner:  Angela Bell / Emma Donald, Moray

C Winner: Beckie Gunn / Lauren Gunn, Caithness

Mixed Doubles

1

Mark Mackay+Shona Mackay

Caithness

2

Martyn Cook+Carole Begg

Caithness

3

Greg Broadbent+Britt Ashton

Edinburgh Badminton Academy

4

Matthew Reid+Alison Shearer

Orkney

B Winner:  Duncan Grant / Laura Muir, Inverness/Glasgow

C Winner: Johnathan Fyfe / Megan Munro, Edinburgh (Inverness)

 

 

 

 

Report Courtesy of Margaret Campbell, HBG Tournament Organiser