(Posted 9th April 2017)

Tournament software link: CLICK HERE - Draws published 

Programme of events upated with all results: CLICK Here

Mens Doubles - semi finalists and finalists

Plate mens doubles winner and plate mens singles winner

Ladies doubles finalists

Ladies doubles semi finalists

Ladies doubles plate winners

Mixed doubles semi finalists and finalists

Mixed doubles plate winners

MrDurrand pinching Shonas mixed trophy: nice try Andrew

Mens singles semi finalist and finalists

Mens singles finalist and plate winner

Ladies singles semi finalist and finalists

Ladies singles semi finalists

Highland Championships

 On Saturday 8th & Sunday 9th April 2017 the Black Isle Leisure Centre in Fortrose hosted the Highland Badminton Championships.  The tournament brought players from all over the Highland & Islands – Culbokie, Forres, Inverness, Lochcarron, Caithness, Tain, Orkney, Keith, Kinloss, Nairn; along with players from all over Scotland (& London) - Aberdeen, Paisley, Glasgow, Strathclyde, Edinburgh, Oban, Perth, Ayrshire and Fife.

The tournament was run in qualification pools moving onto knockout A or B round – which was based on the player performance in the group stages to which knockout round players would go to.  The tournament consisted of 5 events – below are the results of each event (in order of play):

 

DAY 1

Men’s Doubles

Knockout A –

  • First semi-final match with Duncan Grant/Andrew Ironside (Glasgow) against Stewart Ferns / Siddhartha Singh (Culbokie/Edinburgh) – with Duncan and Andrew narrowly wining 15-21 21-12 21-17 to secure place in final
  • Second semi-final match Liam Delday/Andrew Reid (Orkney) against Mark Mackay/Martyn Cook (Caithness) – with Mark and Martyn also securing a win 21-15 21-6 for final placing
  • Final - another long hard fought contest with Duncan and Andrew winning 24-22 20-22 21-18.

Knockout B –

  • Final: Ross Robson/Graeme Thomson winning 21-10 21-7 against Steven Cunningham/Robert Morrison (Keith/Kinloss)

Ladies doubles

Knockout A –

  • First semi-final match with Britt Ashton/Megan Munro (Edinburgh) against Laura Muir/Lauren Page (Starthclyde/Edinburgh) – with Britt and Megan wining 21-7 21-10 to secure place in final
  • Second semi-final match Shona Mackay/Carole Begg (Caithness) and Rebecca Reid/Emma Work (Orkney) – with Shona and Carole also securing a win 21-5 21-14 for final placing
  • Final – a hard fought battle in tough 3 sets with Britt and Megan coming through 15-21 21-18 21-14

Knockout B –

  • Final: Susan Hunter/Claire Wishart (Culloden/Nairn) securing a walkover against Carla-Louise Cameron/Deborah Craig (Oban)

Mixed Doubles

Knockout A –

  • First semi-final match with Martyn Cook/Carole Begg (Caithness) against Mark Mackay/Shona Mackay (Caithness) – with Mark and Shona wining 21-8 21-18 to secure place in final
  • Second semi-final match Mathias Kupiec/Lindsay MacCall (Strathclyde/Aberdeen) and Siddhartha Singh/Deborah Craig (Edinburgh/Oban) – with Mathias and Lindsay also securing a win with Siddhartha retiring with injury for final placing
  • Final – a tough 2 sets with Mark and Shona coming through 21-16 21-18 which was their 3rd year with title. AMAZING!!!

Knockout B –

  • Final: John Qua/Nikkie Gracie (Ayrshire) securing a win over Steven Cunningham/Claire Wishart (Keith/Nairn) 21-13 21-10

 

DAY 2

Men’s Singles

Pool games – there were 2 pools which went to games/points difference along with 3 sets going to setting to win their games.  Very well done – all players were evenly matched and could of went either way.

Knockout A –

  • First semi-final match with Mark Mackay (Caithness) against Scott Waddell (Glasgow) – with Scott wining 21-19 21-18 to secure place in final; very strong play from both opponents
  • Second semi-final match John Qua (Ayrshire) against Stewart Ferns (Culbokie) – with Stewart securing a win 21-9 21-8 for final placing
  • Final – a tough 2 sets with Stewart’s strength and depth of play pulling through to win 21-17 21-11

Knockout B –

  • Final: Graeme Thomson (Perth) securing a win over Ash Leontyne (London) 21-9 21-12

 

Ladies Singles

Knockout A –

  • First semi-final match with Shona Mackay (Caithness) against Laura Muir (Strathclyde) – with Shona securing place in final after Laura retiring with injury
  • Second semi-final match Britt Aston (Edinburgh) and Lauren Page (Edinburgh) – with Britt securing a win 21-10 21-10 for final placing
  • Final – a tough 2 sets with Britt pulling through to win 21-8 21-17

Knockout B –

  • Final: Emma Donald (Forres) securing a win over Deborah Craig (Oban) 21-9 21-15

 

Great to see so many talented players attend the weekend and great competitive games throughout the two days.  It was very encouraging to see some of our juniors coming along for the experience and doing so well.

Look forward to seeing you all next year! 

 

Thanks to:

We would like to thank the Black Isle Leisure Centre (Fortrose) for their continued support in hosting these tournaments, and to all the players who made the day a success along with the organisers’/referees.  Hopefully all players enjoyed the day and went home having had played many long and hard fought enjoyable games. 

Well done to everyone and all trophy/medal winners.  Keep up the training and see you next year.

 

Results:

Tournament software results link: CLICK Here

PROGRAMME PDF with RESULTS: CLICK Here

 

WINNERS

   

Pos.

Name

Club

Mens Singles

Winner

Stewart Ferns

 

R-Up

Scott Waddell

Glasgow School of Sport

Semi-Final

Mark Mackay

Caithness BC

Semi-Final

John Macdonald Qua

Shettleston

Plate Winner:   Graeme Thomson, Perth

Ladies Singles

Winner

Britt Ashton

Edinburgh University BC

R-Up

Shona Mackay

Caithness BC

Semi-Final

Laura Muir

Strathclyde

Semi-Final

Lauren Megan Page

Craigmount High School

Plate Winner:  Emma Donald, Moray

Mens Doubles

Winner

Duncan George Grant+Andrew Ironside

Individual Affiliated/St Marys

R-Up

Martyn Cook+Mark Mackay

Caithness BC

Semi-Final

Stewart Ferns+Siddhartha Singh

Western

Semi-Final

Liam B Delday+Andrew L Reid

Orkney BA

Plate Winner:  Ross Robson / Graeme Thomson, Perth

Ladies Doubles

Winner

Britt Ashton+Megan Munro

Edinburgh University BC

R-Up

Carole A Begg+Shona Mackay

Caithness BC

Semi-Final

Laura Muir+Lauren Megan Page

Strathclyde/Craigmount High School

Semi-Final

Rebecca Reid+Emma L Work

Orkney BA

Plate Winner:  Susan Hunter / Claire Wishart, Culloden

Mixed Doubles

Winner

Mark Mackay+Shona Mackay

Caithness BC

R-Up

Mathias Kupiec+Lindsay Mccall

Strathclyde/University of Aberdeen

Semi-Final

Martyn Cook+Carole A Begg

Caithness BC

Semi-Final

Siddhartha Singh+Deborah Marie Craig

Western/Oban Badminton Club

Plate Winner:  John Qua, Nikkie Gracie, Shettleston