Saturday 9th Dec 2017 - Fortrose Leisure Centre

PDF Programmeupdated with results: CLICK HERE

Tournament Software - results published:  CLICK HERE

Highland Badminton Bonanzas’ Snow Challenge with Double Winners from Munro & Hunter

On Saturday 9th December 2017 at Fortrose Leisure Centre Highland Badminton Group proudly run the first Highland Restricted Bonanza to cater for social and competitive players.

The bonanza entry started with 37 players from Highland area eager to play some social and competitive badminton – with the programmes & draws set and all ready to go – Thursday night saw the coming of the snow.  Come Saturday morning arriving at the centre (albeit slightly late) ended up with 25 players (amazingly) from Culbokie, Fortrose, Inverness, Lochcarron, Dingwall, Tain, Nairn, Thurso, and Keith – and back to creating manual draws on the day based on who turned up; eventually starting the actual first games just before 10am.

Mens’ Singles Competitive – with 10 players over 3 pools playing to be in the top 2 to make the main elimination final saw some long hard fought 3 setter games. With some of our younger talent Mark McCoustra (Thurso) and Aaron Morrison (Inverness) getting into high double digits against very strong opposition.  The semi-finals saw John MacCulloch (Culbokie) take on the younger athletic Scott Dalgorno (wild card from Inverness) with John eventually securing his place in the final winning 21-16, 14-21, 21-16.  On the other side of the draw saw young Ian Campbell (Inverness) up against the mighty Neil Munro (Tain) – another tough long game Ian winning 21-18, 21-14.  The final saw John pick up the title 21-16, 21-14.  John also won the mens’ singles (60 age group) at the Scottish Masters in October this year and is heavily involved with developing our squad juniors.

In the competitive mens’ singles consolation round saw Aaron Morrison (Inverness) securing a strong win over Matthew Goodman (Lochcarron) 21-11, 21-17.  Well done to Robbie Brown (Lochcarron) and Iain Strath (Lochcarron) for taking on the competitive players – fabulous effort gentlemen and real role models for your children also playing.

Mens’ Singles Social – with a round robin pool of 5 saw club players battling out for the first place.  Nidhi Rajan (Inverness) secured first place having a tough match over Martin Lumsden (Fortrose) 21-15, 21-13 with Martin taking second place.  Matthew Goodman (Lochcarron) and Graham Bull (Inverness) played well to secure 3rd and 4th place medals.  Our youngest player James Brown got some good development games with double digits in some games – keep up the great work James.

Ladies Singles – with a round robin of 3 saw Megan Campbell taking first place, Eleanor Strath 2nd place and Cara Strath 3rd place.  Well done ladies – great effort.

Mens’ Doubles – with 8 pairs split into 2 pools of 4 - top 2 to ‘Competitive Doubles’ elimination and the rest to ‘Social Doubles’ elimination.  There was a lengthy battle in pool A for first place against John MacCulloch (Culbokie) / Micky Thien (Lochcarron) against Scott Dalgarno (Inverness) / Andrew Durrand (Tain) with John/Micky finally winning 17-21, 21-11, 21-17.

The competitive semi-finals saw John MacCulloch (Culbokie) / Micky Thien (Lochcarron) and Alastair Davidson (Inverness) / Mark McCoustra (Thurso) with John/Micky winning 21-14, 21-18. The other semi-finals saw Ian Campbell (Inverness) / Neil Munro (Tain) up against Scott Dalgarno (Inverness) / Andrew Durrand (Tain) with Ian/Neil winning 22-20, 21-17.  The final saw Ian/Neil defeat John/Micky 21-7, 21-13.

In the Social Doubles saw Martin Lumsden (Fortrose) / Nidhi Rajan (Inverness)  up against Keith lads Robert Morrison / Steven Cunningham with Robert/Steven winning 21-15, 21-15.  The 3rd place play-off saw James Brown / Robbie Brown (Lochcarron) winning 21-19, 15-21, 21-17 over Iain Strath / Matthew Goodman (Lochcarron).

Ladies doubles – with a round robin with 4 pairs (1 lady shared) saw the final With Susan Hunter (Dingwall) / Joan Columbine (Inverness) up against Eleanor Bonser (Nairn) / Claire Wishart (Nairn) with Susan / Joan winning 21-18, 21-15.

Mixed Doubles - with 7 pairs split into 1 pool of 4 and 1 pool of 3 - top 1 to ‘Competitive Doubles’ final and 2nd place going to 3rd place play-off; and the rest to ‘Social Doubles’ elimination.  In both pool games’ there was a fight for final place with Micky Thien (Lochcarron) / Megan Campbell (Inverness) having to pull out all the stops to beat Robert Morrison (Keith) / Eleanor Bonser (Nairn) 10-21, 24-22, 21-13.  On the other court saw a similar battle with Neil Munro (Tain) / Susan Hunter (Dingwall) beating Steven Cunningham (Keith) / Claire Wishart (Nairn) 21-18, 17-21, 21-18.  The final saw Neil/Susan win 21-17, 21-13 against Micky/Megan – giving Neil Munro and Susan Hunter their second title of the day.  The 3rd place match saw Steven/Claire win 21-19, 21-17 against Robert/Eleanor.

The Social mixed doubles was another tough 3 setter with Iain Strath / Eleanor Strath (Lochcarron) win 14-21, 26-24, 21-18 over James Brown / Cara Strath (Lochcarron).  Alasdair Davidson unfortunately retired from mixed (partner Joan Columbine) after 2 matches in securing 1 win & 1 loss.

 

Thanks:  Many thanks to all players who made the day a success.  Again, Fortrose Leisure Centre for the continued patience keeping the centre open longer to complete mixed finals.  Finally, thanks to Marion McCoustra for helping at the desk all day, Andrew Durrand for organising the games throughout the day also.

 

Promoting the Badminton Throughout the Highlands

Highland Badminton Group have been working very closely with Jane Grant (our Badminton Scotland Regional Development Officer) over the years to bring more badminton in the Highlands –

  • With Jane travelling to every corner of the Highlands & Islands promoting the sport along with developing our coaches along with:
    • introducing ‘Smash Into Badminton’ sessions which is tapping into more opportunities for adults to pick up their rackets again
  • With Highland Badminton Group (with continual support from Badminton Scotland Morag McCulloch & Cherry Scott) :
    • Organising/running competitive tournament opportunity
    • Organising/running team events – which is proving quite successful. 
    • Running junior squads for further development to encourage competing nationally 
    • NEW - BONANZA:  The bonanza was put into the calendar to give adult social players the chance to compete at a competitive or social level

 

Results can be found:

http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=F1CD9194-0C71-47F2-852F-882B8D61D550

 

Winners:

Pos.

Name

Club

Mens Singles Competitve

1

John Macculloch

Culloden

2

Ian Campbell

Millburn Academy

SF

Scott Dalgarno

Inverness

SF

Neil Munro

Culloden

Consolation winner: Aaron Morrison, Inverness

Ladies Singles

1

Megan Campbell

Millburn Academy

2

Eleanor Strath

Lochcarron

3

Cara Strath

Lochcarron

Mens Doubles Competitive

1

Ian Campbell+Neil Munro

Millburn Academy/Culloden

2

John Macculloch+Micky Thien

Culloden

SF

Alasdair Davidson+Mark Mccoustra

Culloden/Caithness

SF

Scott Dalgarno+Andrew Durrand

Inverness/Tain

Ladies Doubles

1

Joan Columbine+Susan Hunter

Milton of Leys/Culloden

2

Eleanor Bonser+Claire Wishart

Nairn

3

Cara Strath+Eleanor Strath

Lochcarron

4

Megan Campbell+Partner Shared

Millburn Academy/Lochcarron

Mixed Doubles Competitive

1

Neil Munro+Susan Hunter

Culloden

2

Micky Thien+Megan Campbell

Culloden/Millburn Academy

3

Steven Cunngham+Claire Wishart

Keith/Nairn

4

Robert Morrison/Eleanor Bonser

Keith/Nairn

     
     

Pos.

Name

Club

Mens Singles Social

1

Nidhi Rajan

Inverness

2

Martin Lumsden

Fortrose

3/4

Matthew Goodman

Lochcarron

3/4

Graham Bull

Culbokie

Mens Doubles Social

1

Steven Cunningham+Robert W Morrison

Keith

2

Martin Lumsden+Nidhi Rajan

Fortrose/Inverness

3

James Brown+Robbie Brown

Lochcarron

4

Matthew Goodman+Iain Strath

Lochcarron

Mixed Doubles Social

1

Iain Strath+Eleanor Strath

Lochcarron

2

James Brown+Cara Strath

Lochcarron

 

As at 11th Dec – Courtesy of Margaret Campbell, HBG Tournament Organiser