Results and Winners

U17 PDF Programme updated with Results: CLICK HERE  /  Tournament Software: CLICK HERE

U14 PDF Programme: CLICK HERE  /  Tournament Software: CLICK HERE

Facebook Photos:  https://www.facebook.com/HBGroup007/ 

 

Highland Double Title Success for Flockhart, Harris, MccAllister, Taylor & Stewart

 

It was a busy weekend of badminton in the Highlands.  The Black Isle Leisure Centre hosted the U17 & U14 events apart from Dingwall Leisure Centre hosting the U14 girls’ singles and doubles.

 

U17 Event:

It started with the U17 mixed doubles event on Friday 8th Feb at 6.30pm at Black Isle Lesiure centre continuing the Saturday with U17 singles and U17 level doubles. There was a good entry with 45% competing from outside the Highlands including: Aberdeen, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee, North Berwick; with the Highland areas: Inverness, Caithness, Orkney, Moray, Dingwall, Gairloch and Buckie.

Calum Flockhart (Dundee) showed up well for singles and mixed doubles to take both titles – the first double winner of the weekend.  The mixed final saw Calum and Eilidh McCallister (Edinburgh) win 21-11, 27-25 against Ian Campbell (Inverness) and Erin Sinclair (Kilmarnock).  To continue his success, he went up against Marc Graham (Glasgow with Calum securing the win 21-7, 21-16.

Eilidh McCallister secured her mixed win to narrowly miss out on singles title against Stonehaven’s Jodie Harris with Jodie winning 19-21, 21-18, 21-19 – a thrilling match to watch.  The pair then won the round robin doubles event with the final game for winner place with a win over Erin Sinclair (Kilmarnock)/Rachel McLean (Edinburgh) 21-14-21-16.  This gave Eilidh her second title of the weekend – along with second double title winner.

Jodie Harris (Stonehaven) took girls singles title against Eilidh and girls doubles title partner Eilidh – super win in both events.  This was a joint second title of the weekend.

The boys’ doubles final saw Marc Graham (Glasgow)/Fraser Sheriff (Glasgow) win over Moray boys Bruce McWhirter/Aiden Smith 21-7, 21-9.

 

Continuing on Sunday 11th Feb - U14 Event:

There were 62 competitors with 36% from outside the Highlands.  Areas were:  Orkney, Western Isles, Lochcarron, Glen Ythan, Inverness, Caithness, Aberdeen, Stonehaven, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Moray, Buckie, Dingwall, Nomads, Lanark and Fortrose.

 

Katie Stewart (Glasgow) started her title win in singles with the final being with Inverness Sophie Barrie – Katie winning 21-15, 21-19.  The mixed event saw another win with Katie and Josh Taylor (Glasgow) winning 21-17 over Evan Kenny (Glasgow)/Eva Tremble (Irvine).  This made her second title of the day and 3rd double title winner of the weekend.

Josh Taylor (Glasgow) started his title win in boys’ doubles with partner Evan Kenny (Glasgow) to secure win over Nicky Hart (Lanark)/Matthew Waring (Lanark) in a close encounter 22-20.  Along with the mixed win this made his second title – 4th double title winner of the weekend.

The boys’ singles saw Nicky Hart (Lanark) go head to head with Matthew Waring (Lanark) with Matthew securing the win 21-17.  The girls’ doubles saw Iona Muir (Glasgow)/Eva Tremble (Irvine) secure a win over Sophie Barrie (Inverness)/Anna Craig (Glasgow).

 

Overall results:

The weekend saw all players play lots of badminton with plenty of games on the day (which was for all).  The consolation rounds gave the players more games when couldn’t quite make it into the main round; and less sitting about time till next event start.  WELL DONE ALL – you are a credit to your coaches.  We did recognise the hard work and effort of developing players - Andrew Robins (Applecross) was recognised for his formidable spirit on the day.  Andrew worked extremely hard and was still smiling at the end of the day – regardless of the scores.  Keep working hard young man and hope to see you at our restricted to improve further.

The 2 events saw a wealth of talent and lots of fought hard games throughout the weekend – we would like to thank the parents from outside the Highland expose our players to a different level of play which will allow them a new goal to reach. 

HBG would like to thank all players for their hard work and hope you continue to train hard to continue to develop.  We hope to see you all at our future tournaments.

We also hope everyone got home safely with the snow starting to fall heavily in the area.

 

Special Thanks:

I would like to thank all HBG volunteers – Jane Grant, John MacCulloch, Andrew Durrand, Marion McCoustra, Eion Ballantine, Tracy Gough, Sharon Barrie, David Barrie, Ian Campbell, Megan Campbell.  Without our volunteers’ we would not be able to organise and run any events.  The biggest thanks go to Fortrose’s Black Isle Leisure Centre (David Proudfoot and his team) for their continued use of their hall – and more importantly, their seamless efforts to support us on tournament days with flawless execution.

 

Raffle:  Many thanks for all proceeds to our raffle – with top prize being a Racket provided by Ashaway; won by Alex Thompson (Moray).  This did total £124 which will go towards a Highland Team being escorted to Largs - ‘SSBU U12 Anglo Scottish’.

 

WINNERS U17

 

Pos.

Name

Club

Boys Singles

1

Calum Flockhart

Wing Club

2

Marc Graham

City of Glasgow

3

Fraser Sheriff

City of Glasgow

4

Hamish Mccallister

National Junior Squad

Consolation Winner:  Aaron Morrison, Inverness

Girls Singles

1

Jodie Harris

Mackie Academy / NE

2

Eilidh Mccallister

Tall Oaks

3

Emma Donald

Badminton Moray

4

Rachel Maclean

George Watson's College

Consolation Winner:  Nicole Miller, Wick

Boys Doubles

1

Marc Graham+Fraser Sheriff

City of Glasgow

2

Bruce Mcwhirter+Aiden Smith

Badminton Moray

3

Ian Campbell+Angus Meldrum

Millburn Academy/Irvine Junior BC

4

Scott Mackenzie+Aaron Morrison

City of Glasgow/IRA

Consolation Winner:  Tommy Ballantine+Mark McCoustra, Orkney+Thurso

Consolation 2 winner: Jamie Higgs + Pratyush Singh

Girls Doubles

1

Jodie Harris+Eilidh Mccallister

Mackie Academy / NE/Tall Oaks

2

Rachel Maclean+Erin Sinclair

George Watson's College/Hurlford Badminton

3

Emma Donald+Nadia Fenton

Badminton Moray/Gairloch High School

4

Shona Cumming+Mhairi Maclean

Badminton Moray

Mixed Doubles

1

Calum Flockhart+Eilidh Mccallister

Wing Club/Tall Oaks

2

Ian Campbell+Erin Sinclair

Millburn Academy/Hurlford Badminton

3

Fraser Sheriff+Rachel Maclean

City of Glasgow/George Watson's College

4

Angus Meldrum+Imogen Meldrum

Irvine Junior BC

Consolation Winner:  Finlay Sherrif+Sophie Barrie, Glasgow+Inverness

 

WINNERS U14  
Pos. Name Club
Boys Singles
1 Matthew Waring Lanarkshire Academy
2 Nicky Hart Lanarkshire Academy
3 Josh Taylor National Junior Squad West
4 Daniel Harris Mackie Academy
Consolation Winner:  Keith Bray, Western Isles
Girls Singles
1 Katie Stewart Scotstoun
2 Sophie Barrie Inverness City BC
3 Iona Muir Individual affiliation
4 Eva Tremble GSOS
Consolation Winner:  Elenaor Strath, Lochcarron
Boys Doubles
1 Evan Kenny+Josh Taylor City of Glasgow BC/National Junior Squad West
2 Nicky Hart+Matthew Waring Lanarkshire Academy
3 Daniel Harris+Noah Sarvesvaran Mackie Academy/ NE/Badminton Scotland
4 Joseph O'Neil Ferrero+Callan Short North East BC/Nomads
Consolation Winner:  Zen McClure+Alex Thompson, Moray
Girls Doubles
1 Iona Muir+Eva Tremble Individual affiliation/GSOS
2 Sophie Barrie+Anna Craig Inverness City BC/Scotstoun
3 Amy Craig+Katie Stewart GSOS/Scotstoun
4 Cara Strath+Eleanor Strath Lochcarron
Consolation Winner:  Molly MacDonald/Beth MacPhail, Western Isles
Mixed Doubles
1 Josh Taylor+Katie Stewart National Junior Squad West/Scotstoun
2 Evan Kenny+Eva Tremble City of Glasgow BC/GSOS
3 Daniel O'Neil Ferrero+Sophie Barrie North East BC/Inverness City BC
4 Callan Short+Imogen Meldrum Nomads/GSOS
Consolation Winner FINAL A:  Ewan Stewart+Amy Craig, Glasgow
Winner FINAL B:  Calum Robertson+Isobel Howard, Moray

Consolation Winner FINAL B:  Jackson Smith+Eryn Dawson, Moravian